Accident Summary Nr: 14538789 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14783476 | 07/31/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Duncan Machinery Movers Inc |
14783450 | 07/27/1984 | 1761 | 0 | J R Hulsey Inc Complete Sheet Metal Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A METAL TANK HOLDING LINES ATTACHED TO THE HOOK AND BOOM OF A CRANE. WHEN THE CRANE BOOM CAME IN CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE CRANE AND ITS LOAD LINE BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14783476 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 14783450 | Occupation Not Listed |