Accident Summary Nr: 14538508 - Employee injured in fall when bosun's chair rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14800320 | 07/24/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Gary Harmon |
Abstract: On July 17, 1984, Employee #1, a laborer, was working from a boatswain's chair, scraping and painting the riser pipe on the Fancy Farm water tower. The tackle rope for the boatswain's chair broke and he fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and fractured collarbone, pelvis, and ribs. He had not been provided a safety belt and lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14800320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |