Accident Summary Nr: 14532261 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor to ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100001080 | 03/09/1989 | 7021 | 0 | Soderberg Log And Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 10 1/2 feet from a small platform on a logging camp housing barge to the ice. While the injuries Employee #1 sustained in the fall did not kill him, alcohol intoxication, hypothermia, shock, and a delay in medical treatment did.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100001080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |