Accident Summary Nr: 14532212 - Employees killed when vessel carrying gasoline explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107293896 | 11/02/1988 | 5172 | 0 | Aurora North Fuel Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: A vessel carrying 20,000 gallons of gasoline and 15,000 gallons of diesel oil exploded and burned. Employees #1 through #3 were killed. The explosion was thought to be caused by a generator that was operating below the deck. Gasoline vapors migrated into the engine room and exploded. The vessel had not been inspected by the U.S. Coast Guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107293896 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 107293896 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sailors and deckhands | ||
3 | 107293896 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |