Accident Summary Nr: 14531974 - Employee crushed and killed by backing loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1849108 | 06/21/1982 | 1629 | 0 | Alaska International Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on June 20, 1984, Employee #1, the head chainman with a survey crew, was assessing the curvature of the bank edge of a small boat harbor that was to be expanded. He and a coworker, the instrument man, were having problems with a particular point along the bank. The coworker decided to go to his truck to do a calculation and was met midway by Employee #1. They were discussing the problem and were drawing figures on the ground while a 988 front end loader was filling the edge of the bank with rocks. The loader was backing up after completing a run when it struck both men. The coworker managed to get out of the way, but the loader rolled over Employee #1's legs and upper buttocks, crushing the lower portion of his body. He died three hours later. The back-up alarm was working, but Employee #1 and the coworker did not notice the loader moving toward them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1849108 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |