Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14530091 - Employee Dies After Being Pinned By Overturned Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14530091 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10097791704/28/198979960Canobie Lake Park

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ford S-series farm-type tractor equipped with a front end loader bucket. While the tractor was being operated with the bucket raised to its maximum height, the loader struck a tree, causing the front wheels to rise up as the rear drive wheels continued turning. The tractor overturned backwards, and pinned Employee #1 between the metal seat and the frame of the tractor. Employee #1 was extricated by rescue equipment and personnel from the Salem, NH Fire Department. She was transported to Holy Family Hospital in Methuen, MA., where she died the following day.

Keywords: pinned, struck against, caught between, tree, tractor, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100977917 Fatality Other Occupation not reported