Accident Summary Nr: 145300.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beams

Accident Summary Nr: 145300.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1589000.01503/10/2022515120Radford Studio Center Llc

Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was pushing a material cart in a warehouse when a load of steel beams fell off another cart and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures of his lower extremities.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Pushing, Steel Beam, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1589000.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters