Accident Summary Nr: 14527816 - Employees Die From Explosion In Barge Wing Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18028811 | 07/12/1988 | 3731 | 0 | Mainstream Shipyards & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a port wing tank (void) #9. Port repairs had been completed except for welding (filling) gouged seams on the outside. A cutting torch and hoses had been lowered into the wing tank, but Employees #1 and #2 discovered a leak in the fuel gas line and had a third employee pull the hose and torch back out of the hold so that repairs could be made. An explosion-proof forced air blower was blowing air into the hold; it was positioned half on and half off the hatch. Employee #1 was on a fixed ladder and Employee #2 was at the bottom of the triangular-shaped, 14 ft deep by 24 ft long, compartment. When fuel gas residual ignited, unbeknownst to the employees, it blew the air blower (ventilation fan) and Employee #1 up and over the port side. Employee #1 fell 16 ft and landed on the work flat. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was taken to a hospital burn center and died five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18028811 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18028811 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |