Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14527816 - Employees Die From Explosion In Barge Wing Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14527816 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802881107/12/198837310Mainstream Shipyards & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a port wing tank (void) #9. Port repairs had been completed except for welding (filling) gouged seams on the outside. A cutting torch and hoses had been lowered into the wing tank, but Employees #1 and #2 discovered a leak in the fuel gas line and had a third employee pull the hose and torch back out of the hold so that repairs could be made. An explosion-proof forced air blower was blowing air into the hold; it was positioned half on and half off the hatch. Employee #1 was on a fixed ladder and Employee #2 was at the bottom of the triangular-shaped, 14 ft deep by 24 ft long, compartment. When fuel gas residual ignited, unbeknownst to the employees, it blew the air blower (ventilation fan) and Employee #1 up and over the port side. Employee #1 fell 16 ft and landed on the work flat. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was taken to a hospital burn center and died five days later.

Keywords: burn, barge, shipyard, flammable vapors, cleaning, explosion, gas leak, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18028811 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 18028811 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported