Accident Summary Nr: 14526826 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17426511 | 03/24/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Stratton Of Florida Inc. |
Abstract: A 16 FOOT ALUMINUM HEAVY DUTY EXTENSION LADDER WAS PLACED ON TOP OF A 10 FOOT HIGH ROLLING SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD AND THE LADDER WERE USED BY 2 EMPLOYEES TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE WALL THAT THEY WERE PAINTING. THE DECEASED WAS ON THE LADDER THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE SCAFFOLD STEADYING THE LADDER. THE SCAFFOLD SUDDENLY TIPPED OVER, CAUSING THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET AND EMPLOYEE #2 FELL APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET. THE WHEELS ON THE ROLLING SCAFFOLD WERE FOUND TO BE IN A LOCKED POSITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17426511 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17426511 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |