Accident Summary Nr: 14524540 - Employee killed in oxygen regulator explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103337697 | 05/25/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Ace Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 hooked up an oxygen regulator to a new oxygen bank system. The regulator exploded, striking the employee in the head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103337697 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |