Accident Summary Nr: 14522684 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102432937 | 04/13/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Co. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 4, 1988, A POWER OUTAGE OCCURRED IN THE 11.5-KILOVOLT POWER LINE FROM A POWER HOUSE (SUBSTATION) TO A HOT MILL MOTOR ROOM. THREE DAYS LATER, AT 8:30 AM, A CABLE REPAIR WAS COMPLETED. LATER THAT DAY, THE AREA SUPERVISOR, WHO WAS IN CHARGE OF THE REPAIR, OBSERVED MEGGER TESTS AT THE SUBSTATION, WHICH SHOWED THAT SHOWED THE A PHASE CABLE TO BE GROUNDING OUT. THE AREA SUPERVISOR WENT TO THE HOT MILL MOTOR ROOM BASEMENT TO CONDUCT AN INVESTIGATION OF THE REACTOR EQUIPMENT INVOLVED. WITH A TWO-PERSON CREW AND A TRAINEE, THE AREA SUPERVISOR MEGGERED THE B AND C PHASES AND FOUND THEM TO BE SATISFACTORY. THE AREA SUPERVISOR, IN CONSULTATION WITH A SUBORDINATE TURN SUPERVISOR, DECIDED AGAINST CONFIRMING THE PROBLEM WITH THE A PHASE BECAUSE OF THE PROXIMITY OF ENERGIZED REACTOR PARTS AND A LACK OF ROOM TO PERFORM A MEGGER TEST. THE TURN SUPERVISOR, AS THEY HAD DISCUSSED, WENT TO TELEPHONE THE SUBSTATION TO REQUEST A SECOND MEGGER TEST OF THE A PHASE AT THAT LOCATION. AS THE TURN SUPERVISOR WAS STARTING TO GO, THE AREA SUPERVISOR ENTERED THE REACTOR CABINET, CLIMBED A 4-FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER, AND ATTEMPTED TO CLAMP A MEGGER LEAD ONTO THE A PHASE CONDUCTOR. IN THE PROCESS, HE CONTACTED EXPOSED PARTS OF THE REACTOR ENERGIZED AT 11.5 KILOVOLTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102432937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |