Accident Summary Nr: 14522510 - PROBABLE INHALATION OF FUMES IN A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667187 | 05/22/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Manfiedi Motor Transit Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TRAILER OF A TRUCK IN ORDER TO CLEAN IT. AN ORGANIC SOLVENT, A SOAP, AND AN ACID CLEANER WERE BROUGHT IN BY EMPLOYEE #1 IN BUCKETS TO WASH THE FLOORS AND WALLS OF THE TRAILER. A HALF HOUR LATER, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND BY A CO-WORKER ON THE FLOOR OF THE TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1667187 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |