Accident: 14521389 - Employee Crushed To Death Disassembling Machine With Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100134428 | 10/22/1986 | 1795 | Midwest Steel & Alloy Corp. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING UP PARTS OF A MACHINE FOR SALVAGE. WHEN HE CUT A SUPPORTING SECTION THE TOP PART OF THE MACHINE FELL ONTO HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO PLAN THE OPERATION SO THAT ALL CUT PARTS WOULD BE SUPPORTED WHEN THEY WERE CUT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100134428 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |