Accident Summary Nr: 14521389 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH DISASSEMBLING MACHINE WITH TORCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100134428 | 10/22/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Midwest Steel & Alloy Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING UP PARTS OF A MACHINE FOR SALVAGE. WHEN HE CUT A SUPPORTING SECTION THE TOP PART OF THE MACHINE FELL ONTO HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO PLAN THE OPERATION SO THAT ALL CUT PARTS WOULD BE SUPPORTED WHEN THEY WERE CUT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100134428 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |