Accident: 14521322 - 3 Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2372126 | 08/13/1986 | 1711 | Moorehead Machine & Boiler Co., Inc. |
2372142 | 08/15/1986 | 1799 | Midwest Industrial Construction |
THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT THE TOP OF AN INDEPENDENT WOOD POLE SCAFFOLD INSIDE A BOILER. THEY WERE REMOVING BOILER TUBES AT THE UPRIVER SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD WHEN THE DECKING FELL. ONE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 30 FEET INTO THE BOILER'S HOPPER. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A CONCUSSION. THE OTHER TWO WERE TREATED FOR CONTUSIONS AND LACERATIONS AND RELEASED. THE END BEARER (JOIST) ON THE UPRIVER SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD HAD BROKEN AT A KNOT LOCATED ON THE WIDE FACE OF THE LOWER MIDDLE SECTION. THE BEARER HAD SEVERAL LARGE KNOTS, AND WAS NOT ROUGH SAWED. THE BEARER, A 2 X 10, HAD BEEN SECURED BY ONLY 3 NAILS ON ONE SIDE AND 4 NAILS AT THE OTHER SIDE. THE POLE SPAN WAS TOO GREAT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2372126 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2372126 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2372126 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2372142 | Occupation Not Listed |