Accident Summary Nr: 14519730 - FELL OFF OFFSHORE DRILL PLATFORM, DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101083871 | 07/16/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Consolidated Operating Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5 PM ON JULY 10, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING THE CHEMICAL INJECTION ON WELLS LOCATED OVER WATER. HE APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE PLATFORM, OR POSSIBLY A 14 FOOT FLAT BOAT, AND PRESUMABLY DROWNED. AN AUTOPSY IS PRESENTLY BEING PERFORMED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101083871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |