Accident Summary Nr: 14519391 - FELL 40 FEET FROM ELEVATOR TO RIG FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2292761 | 01/09/1986 | 1381 | 0 | B J Titan Services Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A MEMBER OF A B. J. TITAN SERVICES COMPANY CEMENTING CREW WORKING AT THE EXXON COMPANY LABOKEY #1 WELL, LOCATED NEAR HIGHWAY 90, NEAR EDGERLY, LOUISIANA. THE CREW HAD ARRIVED AT SITE ON JANUARY 2, 1986, AT 6 AM TO BEGIN CEMENTING. SOME PROBLEMS WERE ENCOUNTERED GETTING THE WELL TO CIRCULATE. MOST OF TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HAD BEEN SPENT PRESSURIZING THE WELL TO GET WELL CIRCULATION. CEMENTING BEGAN AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 PM ON JANUARY 3RD. THE CEMENTING WAS MOSTLY DONE WHEN A PROBLEM DEVELOPED WITH THE NIPPLE ON THE MANIFOLD OF THE CEMENT HEAD. THE MANIFOLD WAS CHANGED AND VALVES WERE INSTALLED ON THE HEAD. CEMENTING BEGAN AGAIN AT APPROXIMATELY 11 PM. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A SUPERVISOR WERE UP IN THE DERRICK PREPARING TO INSERT A CEMENT PLUG IN THE CASING. THE SUPERVISOR WAS IN THE STABBING BASKET WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE ELEVATORS. HE WAS TRYING BACK A "D" PIN OUT OF THE HEAD SO THAT THE PLUG WOULD FALL INTO THE CASING. THERE WAS ABOUT 2,700 PSI AIR PRESSURE IN THE HEAD (NEEDED TO HELP FORCE THE PLUG INTO THE CASING). THERE WAS A SUDDEN BLOW OUT OF THE "D" PIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED FROM THE ELEVATOR TO THE RIG FLOOR, 40 FEET BELOW. HE WAS KILLED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT EFFECTIVELY TIED OFF AT HIS LOCATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2292761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |