Accident Summary Nr: 14519102 - Employee killed when struck by handle of load binder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387836 | 05/30/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Ceres Gulf Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was securing trailers (containers and chassis) to cleats on the deck of a roll on/roll off ship. He was kneeling down next to a load binder chain when a trailer that was being backed into position rolled over the chain, causing the handle of the load binder to pop up. It struck Employee #1 in the face and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387836 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |