Accident Summary Nr: 14518856 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623529 | 04/02/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Bayou Steel Corporation |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was assigned the job of performing a hi-pot test on Joslyn vacuum switches for a furnace at a foundry. The No. 2 furnace switch tower high-voltage supply had been deenergized. After the employee had set up the test equipment on switch tower No. 2, he stepped across to switch tower No. 1, a distance of about 1.1 meters. This 33-kilovolt switch tower was still energized, and the employee contacted energized parts. He received an electric shock and fell from the tower to the ground, a distance of 3 meters. The employee died of electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623529 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |