Accident: 14517957 - Construction Employees On Bridge At Night Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101777886 | 05/01/1986 | 1629 | Wood-Hopkins Contracting Co. |
101777928 | 05/05/1986 | 1771 | Alfair Development Co., Inc. |
EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #6 WERE WORKING ON THE FULLER WARREN BRIDGE AT NIGHT. THE WORK AREA WAS NOISY DUE TO OPERATING MACHINERY. A VEHICLE TRAVELING NORTH IN THE SOUTH BOUND LANES OF THE BRIDGE WENT THROUGH THE BARRICADES AND STRUCK EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #6. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE KNOCKED OFF OF THE BRIDGE INTO THE WATER, KILLING ONE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE DIED ON THE BRIDGE. THE OTHER FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT SEE OR HEAR THE VEHICLE APPROACHING.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101777886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101777886 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101777886 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101777886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101777928 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 101777886 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101777886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |