Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14517338 - Fall From Antenna Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14517338 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119186508/17/198436690Buddy'S Electronics

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ANTENNA TOWER, REPLACING THE ANTENNA'S ROTATOR AND BOOSTER. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT, BUT HE UNHOOKED THE LANYARD TO MOVE TO A HIGHER POSITION ON THE TOWER. THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 70 FEET TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: communication tower, telecom work, safety belt, slip, lanyard, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1191865 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported