Accident Summary Nr: 14516470 - Operator injured when truck crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101747095 | 05/04/1987 | 1799 | 0 | C.P. Ward Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mobile truck crane with a 240-ft boom to dismantle a tower crane. The truck crane was picking a 130-ft-long horizontal section of the tower crane jib, which weighed over 21,000 lb, with only its rear auxiliary outriggers set. The crane safely handled the load while it was behind the crane, but when the operator swung the load to its side, the crane tipped over. The boom and load brought down adjacent power lines. No workers on the ground were struck, but Employee #1 was brushed by the equipment when the cab fell onto its side. The manufacturer's recommendations were not followed with respect to handling loads at the maximum rated lift of the crane. Care was not taken to ensure that the machine was leveled, the weight of the load was not ascertained, and the load radius was not determined with a measuring device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101747095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |