Accident Summary Nr: 145163.015 - Employee drowns while performing dredging work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588142.015 | 04/06/2022 | 561990 | Erosion Barrier Installations, Corp |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee was performing work, dredging in a canal. The soil collapsed on him, and the oxygen tube broke. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation due to drowning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1588142.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |