Accident Summary Nr: 14515795 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED ENERGIZED PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700780 | 07/20/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Mels Painting-Decorating Company |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. HE WAS ON AN ALUMINUM LADDER AND CONTACTED THE ELECTRIC SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED, BUT IT WAS NOT REPORTED WHETHER HIS DEATH WAS DUE TO INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL OR TO ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700780 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |