Accident Summary Nr: 14515787 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228527 | 08/07/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Dixie Southern Constructors Inc |
1232669 | 08/02/1984 | 2874 | 0 | Amax Phosphate Inc |
1228519 | 08/06/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Sims Crane Service Inc |
Abstract: THE BOOM OF A TRUCK CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE FOREMAN/OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) AND INJURING THREE OTHERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228527 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | ||
2 | 1228527 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1228527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1232669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1228519 | Occupation Not Listed |