Accident Summary Nr: 14515167 - Employee injured in fall from open stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110294790 | 09/04/1991 | 1522 | 0 | Mast Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supplier, was assisting a plumber with water heaters that had to be installed on the third floor of a new apartment complex. There was an open-sided landing in the stairway between the second and third floors and when the plumber and Employee #1 were carrying a water heater upstairs, they made the turn on the landing between the floors and Employee #1 fell to the ground floor off the open-sided landing. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110294790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |