Accident Summary Nr: 14515084 - Employee crushed and killed by falling dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110267390 | 10/22/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Fallen Timbers Fairways Golf Course |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was offloading sand from a small dump truck. For some reason, he climbed up on the truck frame while the dump bed was raised. The dump bed came down and crushed Employee #1 between the cab of the truck and the dump bed, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110267390 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |