Accident Summary Nr: 14513915 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH A RUSTED FLOOR PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110290988 | 11/08/1989 | 8711 | 0 | I. C. F. Kaiser Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a civil engineer engaged in an extensive survey of an old blast furnace in a steel mill to determine the extent of deterioration of the equipment. He had been involved with examining the equipment off and on for nearly eight years. He and another engineer were examining the structural portions of the coke and ore hoppers in the scale car tunnel. Employee #1 wanted to get a closer look at some of the elevated structural steel members next to the Number Three blast furnace charging skip car pit. He climbed a fixed ladder up to an old elevated electrical panel platform. When he walked out on the platform, which was badly rusted, a section of the metal floor collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal head and chest injuries from striking the concrete skip ramp below.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110290988 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |