Accident Summary Nr: 14512586 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102472040 | 09/18/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Dale Wagner Painting And Sand Blasting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF A HI-RANGER ARTICULATING-BOOM AERIAL LIFT THAT WAS MOUNTED ON A FORD TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS GOING TO PAINT A LEG OF A GRAIN ELEVATOR. THE EMPLOYEE GOT TOO CLOSE TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, OR THE CURRENT ARCED TO THE EMPLOYEE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102472040 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |