Accident Summary Nr: 14511968 - Employee dies of acute trichloroethane intoxication
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102446994 | 03/03/1987 | 3764 | 0 | Hercules, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 25, 1987, Employee #1 was doing a final manual cleaning of a mixing bowl to remove scuff marks. The 45 in. deep by 56 in. diameter bowl was to be used to mix solid rocket propellants. He was supposed to use a mop attached to a 5 ft broom handle to clean the bowl, but apparently got inside it. Employee #1 was using 1, 1, 1-trichloroethane and was overcome by the fumes. He was found dead inside the mixing bowl as a result of acute trichloroethane intoxication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102446994 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |