Accident Summary Nr: 14511505 - CRUSHED UNDER WHEELS OF BACKHOE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17501404 | 01/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Triple M, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE SHOOTING A HOLE HOG ACROSS A FLOWER TRAIL. EMPLOYEE #1, A BACKHOE OPERATOR, HAD PULLED A CASE 850 BACKHOE, SERIAL #8727945, INTO THE MIDDLE OF THE FLOWER TRAIL. THE SUPERINTENDENT INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO MOVE THE BACKHOE TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE FLOWER TRAIL AND START DIGGING. EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BACKHOE. WITH HIS LEFT HAND HE PULLED THE THROTTLE. WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, HOLDING A LARGE POCKET KNIFE, HE JUMP STARTED THE BACKHOE. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT KNOW THAT THE BACKHOE WAS IN GEAR. THE BACKHOE STARTED FORWARD. THE RIGHT REAR TIRE RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD AND SHOULDER, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17501404 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |