Accident Summary Nr: 14511091 - Employee killed in fall from edge of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1911171 | 03/04/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Ceco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lift form scaffolds from the 5th floor to the top of a building. Employees had removed the guardrails, placed the crane's chokers on the scaffold, and were pushing the scaffold off the edge when Employee #1's glove apparently became caught on the scaffold and he was pulled over the edge. He hung on, but then lost his grip on the scaffold and fell approximately 26 feet. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt, and had not been provided with any other fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1911171 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |