Accident Summary Nr: 14511091 - Employee killed in fall from edge of building

Accident Summary Nr: 14511091 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191117103/04/198517990Ceco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lift form scaffolds from the 5th floor to the top of a building. Employees had removed the guardrails, placed the crane's chokers on the scaffold, and were pushing the scaffold off the edge when Employee #1's glove apparently became caught on the scaffold and he was pulled over the edge. He hung on, but then lost his grip on the scaffold and fell approximately 26 feet. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt, and had not been provided with any other fall protection.

Keywords: CLOTHING, GLOVE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1911171 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported