Accident: 145104.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Shower Enclosure
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1587763.015 | 04/05/2022 | 5031 | 317730288 - Lowe'S Home Centers Llc |
At 8:00 p.m. on March 30, 2022, an employee working in a Lowes warehouse was doi ng internet fulfillment orders. He was moving a shower enclosure, which fell an d hit him on the head. The employee went to the hospital two days later and end ed up needing neurosurgery. He died on April 4, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587763.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |