Accident Summary Nr: 145091.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587688.015 | 04/05/2022 | 327991 | Firenza Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2022, an employee was placing a wedge in between the slabs and an A-frame. The slabs fell onto and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587688.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |