Accident Summary Nr: 14508758 - Employee on ship killed in fall over guardrail to deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17969890 | 03/29/1991 | 4499 | 0 | Jacobson Metal Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 4 ft stepladder removing asbestos cloth from the overhead of a ship. He had one foot on the ladder and one foot braced against a guardrail behind him. The guardrail was around a stairway opening from which the stairs had been removed. Either the cloth came loose or the guardrail gave way, and the force exerted by the employee pulling on the cloth caused him to fall backwards over the guardrail to the deck. Employee #1 died 10 days later during surgery for injuries sustained during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17969890 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |