Accident Summary Nr: 14507503 - Employee killed in slat conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100026194 | 08/23/1990 | 3531 | 0 | Andrews Sand & Gravel |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was a loader operator and maintenance man, had been seen filling a diesel sprayer and apparently he had decided to clean in or about the slat conveyor while waiting for the boss to return. Employee #1 had an asphalt covered putty knife in his hand. When the manager returned to the site, he went directly into the office and started pushing buttons to start the plant again. There was no trip wire on the conveyor and no time delay warning horn. The slat conveyor started suddenly, and Employee #1 was pulled down into the conveyor and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100026194 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |