Accident Summary Nr: 145070.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570501.015 | 12/28/2021 | 8322 | 624190 | 112579 - Benchmark Human Services |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee who had worked as a Health Aide in a group home for individuals with mental disabilities died from COVID-19. The employee had been performing her regular duties when she began to feel unwell and was sent home. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized before her death from complications related to COVID-19. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570501.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |