Accident Summary Nr: 14506398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516772 | 08/02/1984 | 1531 | 0 | Silver Pick Eterprises Ltd |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN ALUMINUM LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE LADDER CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DIED 4 DAYS LATER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516772 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1516772 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |