Accident Summary Nr: 14506398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14506398 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151677208/02/198415310Silver Pick Eterprises Ltd

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN ALUMINUM LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE LADDER CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DIED 4 DAYS LATER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND FEET.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516772 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1516772 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported