Accident Summary Nr: 14506315 - CRUSHED BY FALLING DRILL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498914 | 09/04/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Loffland Bros Company |
Abstract: THE CREW WAS ENGAGED IN PULLING SIX JOINTS, 4 1/2 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 30 FEET LONG, OF DRILL PIPE OUT OF THE DRILL HOLE AND PLACING THEM IN THE "V" DOOR. THE JOINT BOTTOMS RESTED ON THE CATWALK ON THE DRILL FLOOR. TWO JOINTS HAD ALREADY BEEN PLACED IN THE "V" DOOR. AS A THIRD JOINT WAS BEING LOWERED DOWN THE PIPE RAMP THE END OF THE PIPE BECAME HUNG UP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PIPE RAMP. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT DOWN THE STAIRWAY, ONTO THE CATWALK, AND FREED THE PIPE. HE STARTED TO RETURN TO THE STAIRWAY BY WALKING UNDER THE TWO SUSPENDED JOINTS OF PIPE. ONE JOINT SLIPED OUT OF THE V DOOR AND SLID DOWN THE PIPE RAMP, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 BEHIND THE HEAD. HIS HEAD AND NECK WERE CRUSHED BETWEEN THE DRILL STEM AND THE CATWALK. A LACK OF SAFETY EQUIPMENT AND USE OF IMPROPER WORK PRACTICES CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498914 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |