Accident Summary Nr: 14504997 - EMPLOYEE DROVE FORKLIFT INTO DITCH - CRUSHED AGAINST GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1886225 | 08/13/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Walker Lumber Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RETURNING TO A LUMBER YARD AFTER DELIVERING SHINGLES TO A RESIDENCE. HE HAD JUST MADE A TURN ONTO A BLACKTOP ROAD WHEN A YOUNG PERSON CAME OUT OF A HOUSE HE HAD JUST PASSED AND HOLLERED AT HIM. AS HE TURNED AROUND THE FORKLIFT WENT INTO THE RIGHT HAND DITCH. HE WAS THROWN FROM THE SEAT. THE DITCH HAD ABOUT A 2 FOOT SLOPE. THE FORKLIFT LAID OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, BREAKING ONE ARM AND CRUSHING HIS HEAD AND NECK. THE POLICE WERE CALLED TO THE SCENE. THE FORK LIFT WAS CHECKED OUT AND FOUND TO BE OK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DRIVEN THE FORK LIFT FOR PART OF TWO SUMMERS AS A PART TIME EMPLOYEE. THE PERSON WHO HOLLERED AT HIM THOUGHT HE HAD SIDESWIPED A CAR 150 FEET BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1886225 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |