Accident Summary Nr: 14504690 - Employee killed when primer mixture explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106641384 | 12/11/1990 | 3482 | 0 | Olin Corp./Lake City Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, preparing a primer mixture containing lead styphnate and other explosive materials. He was using an automatic timer to combine the materials in a bowl from a remote location. Once the slurry was mixed, he entered the mixing room to push the materials down the sides of the bowl with a sponge. At some point, the 12 1/2 lb mixture exploded, killing Employee #1 instantly. The exact cause of the explosion is unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106641384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |