Accident Summary Nr: 14503890 - Employee trapped and killed between pole and wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106023161 | 07/05/1989 | 1381 | 0 | Bonanza Oil Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking an oil service rig. The pole was extended in the operating (vertical) position by a wire rope and hoist. The pole fell, trapping Employee #1 between it and the wire rope. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106023161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |