Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145038.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Steel Beam

Accident: 145038.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/30/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1587422.01503/31/2022Chief Industries Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on March 30, 2022, Employee #1 was staging a beam on the floor. Af ter the beam was set in place, Employee #1 was attempting to release the lifting device from the beam. While raising the lifting device, the lifting device caug ht the top flange and tipped towards Employee #1. After the beam fell, Employee #1 became pinned in between that beam and another beam. Employee #1 was killed d ue to crushing injuries to the chest.

Keywords: beam, caught between, chest, crushed, flange, material handling, pinned, steel beam, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1587422.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction