Accident Summary Nr: 14503759 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103101291 | 04/08/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Tri-City Fence Co. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS ERECTING A CHAIN LINK FENCE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS CLEAR, WITH A 6-MPH WIND OUT OF THE SOUTHWEST. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS USING A 21-FOOT-LONG FENCE TOP RAIL TO TAMP EARTH AROUND A FENCE POST HOLE. THE METAL RAILING CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 16.5 FEET ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103101291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |