Accident Summary Nr: 14503171 - EMPLOYEES ON ELEVATED WORK PLATFORM FELL WHEN PLATFORM FELL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18271148 | 04/08/1987 | 1711 | 0 | U. S. Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSTALLING PIPING 25 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL AT A NEW AUTOMOBILE MANUFACTURING PLANT IN KANSAS CITY, KANSAS. THEY WERE WORKING ON AN "UPRIGHT" FLYING CARPET I AERIAL LIFT. AS THEY LOWERED THE PLATFORM, A LADDER ATTACHED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE LIFT CONTACTED AND HUNG UP ON AN OVERHEAD CONVEYOR. WHEN THE LADDER HUNG UP, THE LIFT STOPPED DESENDING AND THE SCISSORS AT ONE END OF THE LIFT CAME LOOSE FROM ITS SOCKETS, SEPARATING THE SCISSOR MECHANISM FROM THE BASE. THEN THE LIFT PLATFORM TILTED AND THE LADDER BROKE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LIFT PLATFORM. WHEN THE LADDER BROKE, THE WORK PLATFORM FELL TO FLOOR LEVEL. DURING THE FALL, THE LADDER REPEATEDLY HUNG UP AND BROKE FREE OF OBSTACLES, CREATING A SERIES OF VIOLENT TILTS, JERKS, SLAMS, BOUNCES, ETC., THROWING BOTH WORKMEN AROUND THE PLATFORM, INTO EACH OTHER AND THE GUARD RAIL SYSTEM SURROUNDING THE WORK PLATFORM, AND FINALLY SLAMMING THEM TO THE FLOOR OF THE WORK PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FATAL MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED LACERATIONS, CONTUSIONS AND FRACTURES. EMPLOYEE ERROR AND MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE SCISSORS WERE CITED AS CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18271148 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18271148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |