Accident Summary Nr: 14502868 - Employee Killed When Caught In Roll Of Recoiling Steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103158721 | 07/23/1990 | 3442 | 0 | Steel Benders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a slitter, cutting large rolls of steel into smaller rolls. The cuts did not look smooth, so Employee #1 went to the recoil area to get a closer look. He used his gloved hand to test for smoothness, placing it on the edge of the recoiling roll. His glove became caught and he was pulled into the steel roll. He died as a result of crushing chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103158721 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |