Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14502868 - Employee Killed When Caught In Roll Of Recoiling Steel

Accident Summary Nr: 14502868 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10315872107/23/199034420Steel Benders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a slitter, cutting large rolls of steel into smaller rolls. The cuts did not look smooth, so Employee #1 went to the recoil area to get a closer look. He used his gloved hand to test for smoothness, placing it on the edge of the recoiling roll. His glove became caught and he was pulled into the steel roll. He died as a result of crushing chest injuries.

Keywords: chest, clothing, steel, glove, work rules, caught by, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103158721 Fatality Other Occupation not reported