Accident Summary Nr: 14502165 - Employee killed when crushed by descending lid of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17783655 | 05/02/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Beef International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning an Afeco, model 510, mixer blender/massager, while standing inside. The 400 lb lid was raised. The safety bar, which holds the lid in the raised position and prevents it from coming down, was not in place. The lid came down while the employee was in the machine, possibly knocked by the hose being used to clean the tank. Employee #1 was crushed by the lid and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17783655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |