Accident Summary Nr: 14500094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH POWER LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103550497 | 11/04/1988 | 7622 | 0 | Motorola Communications And Electronics Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE, REMOVING A 20-FOOT-LONG RADIO ANTENNA FROM A WALL-MOUNTED BRACKET ON A ROOF TOP. AFTER HE REMOVED THE EXISTING ANTENNA, HE WAS GOING TO REPLACE IT WITH A NEW ONE. AS THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE OLD ANTENNA OUT OF THE BRACKET, IT CONTACTED A 28.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103550497 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |