Accident Summary Nr: 14497416 - Employee dies when caught between pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107702532 | 10/28/1993 | 7381 | 0 | Boling Security Guard, Inc |
Abstract: Some time between 7:35 p.m. on October 19, 1993 and 6:36 a.m. on October 20, 1993, Employee #1, a security guard at a remote warehouse, engaged in an autoerotic/sadistic act. While alone and standing on pipes with his hands tied up in front of him, Employee #1 slipped. He became wedged between the pipes and could not free himself. While suspended and struggling to breathe, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107702532 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |