Accident Summary Nr: 14497028 - Employee killed in 210 ft fall when hot slag burned lanyard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106781537 | 09/01/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Brown & Root Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the top of an elevator shaft He used a nylon lanyard to tie off and wrapped it around a steel column twice so it would hold him close to the column. The lanyard was placed above a wall girt (a short piece of angle iron welded to the column) and Employee #1 stood on a wall girt located 4 ft below the one supporting his lanyard. He was cutting an anchor plate off the column for rewelding at another location when molten slag fell on the wall girt holding his lanyard. The slag burned through the nylon lanyard and Employee #1 fell approximately 210 ft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106781537 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |