Accident Summary Nr: 14496962 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106781099 | 07/11/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Lee Williams Dba Williams Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had over 20 years experience in logging operations, cut a live tree, felling it across a creek between two live standing trees. The wind from the falling live tree or the vibrations from it hitting the ground, caused a dead tree standing approximately 16 to 18 feet from its path to fall. The dead tree fell back across the creek to where Employee #1 was standing, striking him in the right front side of his head and cheek, and then in his chest. Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat, suffered massive head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106781099 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |